PRIVACY POLICY

This website KIDEOSYNCRASY.COM ("Site") is owned and operated by Kideosyncrasy, Inc., a Connecticut corporation ("KIDEOSYNCRASY, INC.").

While we encourage the interactive nature of online media, we strive to educate parents and kids about how to appropriately safeguard their privacy when traveling on the Web. KIDEOSYNCRASY.COM is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Our information collection practices are described below. We urge kids to check with their parents before entering information on any Website and we urge parents to discuss with their kids restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don't know.

KIDEOSYNCRASY, INC. does not sell or ship any items directly to anyone who we know to be under the age of 18, nor do we collect any personally identifiable information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 18. Users who are under 18 may use this Site only with involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any personally identifiable information to us.

Log Data
Your IP address, operating system, browser and reference site domain name are logged every time you visit our site. This log data is used for the analysis of load information and maximizing the efficiency of our servers. We also use this data to analyze user behavior patterns. We will not share this data with any other third party.

Using Cookies
"Cookies" are files stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser. These cookies help us identify our account holders and optimize their shopping experience. They do not include any data that will identify you personally. They will, however, allow you to use some specialized features on the Site. We do not store any personal information into cookies nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information that we may collect from users of this Site. You can, of course, disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but allow you to disable them if you wish.

External Links / Framed Web Page
Some of our functionality may link to a third party web site. Any data provided to third party web sites to which this Site may link or to which this site may frame is not governed by this privacy policy. The privacy policy of the third party web site governs the information collection and dissemination practices occurring on such web site. If you have accessed this Site through a link from certain of our advertising and marketing partners our Site may include a frame of the applicable advertising and marketing partner. The information you provide to us through these framed web pages is collected by us and its use is governed by this privacy policy.

Ordering from the Site
When you order from the Site, we require you to provide us with your name, email address, shipping address, billing address, phone number(s), credit card number/expiration date and credit card PIN number. We use this information to process your order, ship it and send your order and shipping confirmations via email. If you do not complete the order process (e.g. fail to enter a valid credit card number/expiration date or fail to complete a purchase transaction) the information you submitted during the order process will be promptly deleted from our system.

KIDEOSYNCRASY, INC. may contact you directly about things such as newsletters, sales and special offers. To remove yourself from the contact list at any time, you can unclick the appropriate checkbox each time you make a purchase. Additionally, you can respond to any email correspondence you receive, placing "REMOVE" in your subject line to remove yourself from the contact list. You can also send an email to info@kideosyncrasy.com and inform us that you want to remove yourself from the contact list.

From time to time, we use information relating to the purchases you make on the Site to customize our product recommendations. We also track customer traffic patterns and customer site usage. Traffic and usage data is used to improve our site's design and provide our customers with a fulfilling shopping experience.

Customer Service
You may email us at info@kideosyncrasy.com. If you email us and we determine that you are an existing customer (e.g. which is determined by email address), then we will retain your emails so that we may refer to previous emails from you as needed so that we may properly address your questions and concerns. If you email us and we are not able to determine that you are an existing customer, then we will delete your emails promptly after we address your future questions or concerns.

Contests and Sweepstakes
From time to time, we may conduct contests or sweepstakes on the Site, and when we do, they will be accompanied by the rules of the contest/sweepstakes which we encourage you to read and which can be accessed by clicking the "rules" link accompanying each contest/sweepstakes. For contest and sweepstakes, we ask you to provide your name, your age and your email address. We use this information for purpose of conducting the contests and sweepstakes and do not disclose such information externally to third parties. We will delete personal information collected on the online entry forms from its system once the contests or sweepstakes is finished.

E-mail to a Friend
Users of the Site have the opportunity to e-mail product pages to their friends and family. In order to accomplish this, you must provide to us your friend or family's first names and e-mail addresses, as well as your e-mail address. We only use this information to send your friend or family the product pages you requested that they receive. We delete this information after we send them the pages you requested they receive.

On-Line Gift Certificates and Gift Cards
If you send an on-line gift certificate or gift card to a third party you must provide us with the recipient's name and e-mail address. We only use the recipient's information to deliver such gift certificate or gift card and delete the information from our system once the product pages have been sent.

Parental Access
At KIDEOSYNCRASY.COM, our goal is to help parents ensure that their kids have a safe and fun online experience. For more information, click here. KIDEOSYNCRASY.COM takes steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child and to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian. The only required data is your first name, email address, and your questions or comments. We use this data to make improvements on our site and will promptly delete it from our system sometime after receiving your feedback, unless we determine that you are an existing customer (e.g. an existing account holder which is determined by email address), then we will retain your emails so that we may refer to previous emails from you as needed so that we may properly address your future questions and concerns.

Sharing and Use of Information with Third Parties
KIDOSYNCRASY, INC. may share aggregate and/or non-individual statistical information (e.g. non-personally identifiable information) about our users with third parties, such as advertisers and marketing affiliates.. However, it is our policy to not sell, transfer, disclose or share with third parties personal information collected on the Site, except in the following instances:

  • Third Party Vendors:
    From time to time, we may engage third party vendors to perform, on our behalf, functions such as sending postal mail and responding to e-mails, order fulfillment, credit card processing, website evaluation, analyzing data and providing customer service and support. These third parties will only have access to information to the extent necessary and will be required not to use any personal information for any purpose other than providing such services and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of such information.
  • Special Cases:
    We may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties in order to comply with law or requests by law enforcement agencies, to enforce our Terms and Conditions or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Site and the safety of our users.
  • Business Transfers:
    In the event that all or substantially all of the assets relating to the Site are transferred or sold to another entity, or in the event Kideosyncrasy, Inc. merges or consolidates with or into another entity or is acquired by another entity, personally identifiable information may be transferred to the acquiring entity and be treated in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

Security Policy
We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect your personal information and we limit the number of people who have physical access to our database servers as well as password protections which guard against unauthorized access.

Changes to Privacy Policy
If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on the Site notifying users of the change.

Opting-Out, Corrections and Cancellations
Upon request, KIDEOSYNCRASY.COM will: (a) remove you and your personal information from our database, (b) correct personal information that you state is erroneous; or (c) permit you to "opt out" of further email contact (except notification of major changes to the service) while still allowing access to the site. To request a correction or cancellation, contact our Customer Service Department by e-mail at info@kideosyncrasy.com.

Questions about our Policies
If you have any questions regarding your privacy or any of our policies, please contact our Customer Service Department by email at info@kideosyncrasy.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 1, 2003.